Privacy Policy

Don Hutton Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

From 21 December 2001, we have applied the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 to the way we collect, use, store, disclose and destroy your personal and sensitive information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This is information about individuals where the individual can be identified. It may include information such as your name, contact details, age, insurance history or financial details.

WHAT IS SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

This is a particular kind of personal information and includes information about an individual’s health; racial or ethnic origins; membership of political, professional or trade associations; political opinions or philosophical or religious beliefs; criminal record; or sexual preferences.

HOW IS EMPLOYEE INFORMATION AFFECTED?

Employee records are currently exempt from the privacy principles, but we nonetheless afford appropriate levels of confidentiality to this information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

We may directly or indirectly collect this information to enable us to provide our clients with financial services or products including arranging insurance or reinsurance and managing insurance claims or other risks.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Unless you tell us not to, we may disclose this information to other organisations where we believe it is necessary to assist us and them in providing their services. Recipients will typically be insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, employers, health workers, investigators, lawyers, loss adjusters. These organisations in turn may need to disclose the information to other such third parties, but we limit their use and disclosure to the purpose or purposes for which we supplied it (unless you or we consent).

  • We also use the information for administrative purposes such as processing applications for insurance.
  • We may also use your information to let you know about our range of products and services unless you advise otherwise.
  • We may sometimes be required by law, such as under legislation or by court order, to disclose some of your personal information.
  • If you do not provide the required information, it may not be possible to provide appropriate products or services to you.
  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

WHAT YOU ARE REQUIRED TO DO

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

  • If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the agreed purposes.
  • Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles when you collect, use and handle Personal information on our behalf
  • You must also ensure that your agents, employees, and contractors meet all of these requirements.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy. We endeavour to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you would like to find out more about the way we manage personal information, please contact;

Martin White Director
Don Hutton Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd
Phone: 1300 769 455
Email: martinw@buildersbroker.com.au